Privacy Policy

Please contact the Data Protection Team if you need help in understanding this information:

telephone number: 01872 326424

email: dataprotection@cornwall.gov.uk

The information you provide to Cornwall Council is controlled by Cornwall Council, New County Hall, Treyew Road, Truro TR1 3AY. Data Protection Registration Number: Z1745294

How we use your information

We collect, use, and share personal information in many ways. We collect information online, on paper, by email, telephone, CCTV or in person in different departments across the Council.
We collect, use, hold and share where necessary, information for the following purposes:
  • to deliver the service that you requested.
  • to communicate with you about the service you requested.
  • to provide services appropriate to your needs.
  • to track our performance in responding to your request.
  • to ensure we meet our legal obligations.
  • to prevent and detect fraud or crime.
  • to conduct research and surveys and to analyse statistical data so we can plan the provision of services.
  • where necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury.
  • where you have consented to the processing.
  • where otherwise permitted under Data Protection legislation.

Lawful basis for processing

There are several lawful bases we rely upon to process data for the above purposes. They include:
Article 6(1)(a) consent - where you have consented to the processing.
Article 6(1)(b) contract – where there is a contract to process your personal data.
Article 6(1)(c) legal obligation – where we must comply with legislation.
Article 6(1)(d) vital interests – where it is necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury.
Article 6(1)(e) public task – where it is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for or official functions.

These apply to information we collect about:
  • Service provision
  • Visitors to our websites
  • Providing information to individual services online
  • Use of cookies
  • Security of information
  • People who contact us via social media
  • People who call our helpline
  • People who email us
  • Your rights
  • Complaints and queries
  • Access to personal information
  • Disclosure of personal information

How long we store your personal data

We store personal data in line with the Council’s retention and disposal schedule. Specific information relating to retention periods are detailed in each services’ privacy policies.

Information we collect about visitors to our website

We use Google Analytics to collect internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be clear about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Information individual services collect online

We will always provide you with a detailed privacy notice when you provide information to request a service. Please make sure that you read the information so you are aware of how we will process your information.

How we use cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

Information collected by our search engine

We log queries and results anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. We do not collect user-specific data and neither do any third parties.

Information about people who contact us via social media

We use Meta Business Suite to monitor contacts via social media. This data is not stored or processed by us, nor will it be shared with any other organisations.

Information about people who contact our Contact Centre via telephone using a mobile telephone

We store mobile telephone numbers for up to 7 days so that we can send you text message providing a link to an online customer satisfaction survey. You can opt out of receiving these text messages. If you choose to opt out we will hold your number for the duration that your opt out is in place, this is to ensure that we uphold your wishes.

Information about people who contact us via Textphone/minicom

If you are a textphone (minicom) user, please contact us using Text Relay by dialling 18001 before the number you are calling.
Text Relay assisted calls are charged at your telecommunication provider’s normal rates.
Please dial 0800 500 888 from a textphone for help or visit https://www.relayuk.bt.com/.


Call and Screen Recording Policy

We use our telephone system to log the telephone number of incoming and outgoing calls unless the number is withheld by the caller. We process this information in statistical form as performance data in order shape and improve our service to the public. We store this information for two years to protect the Council and members of the public in the event of a complaint or criminal activity .
Please read our Call and Screen Recording Policy for more information about this.

Your rights

Your personal information belongs to you and you have the right to:
  • be informed of how we will process it
  • request a copy of the information we hold about you. You can ask to receive it in an electronic format if you wish. If you provided this to us electronically for automated processing, we will return it in the same way.
  • have it amended if it is incorrect or incomplete
  • have it deleted (where we do not have a legal requirement to retain it)
  • withdraw your consent if you no longer wish us to process (if applicable)
  • restrict how we process it
  • object to us using it for marketing or research purposes
  • >object to us using it in relation to a legal task or in the exercise of an official authority
  • request that a person reviews an automated decision where it has had an adverse effect on you
Please read the Data Protection pages for more information about your data rights. Information is also available about the National Data Opt Out. Please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer if you have any questions about how we process your information. Please email: dataprotection@cornwall.gov.uk.

How you can exercise your rights

Please contact Data Protection Officer Cornwall Council County Hall Truro TR1 3AY Tel: 01872 326424 Email: dpo@cornwall.gov.uk
to request copy of the information we hold about you, or
to tell us any concerns you have about the way we have processed your information.

What to do if you don’t agree with something

We would prefer any complaints to be made to us initially so that we can see if we can put things right.
Please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office Tel No. 0303 123 1113 https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ if you are unhappy with the way we have processed your information.